The Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company, Inc.
Annual Productions 1960 – 2022
Year    Opera Producer Director Music Scenic Design
1960 The Gondoliers 1 Nettie Breslin Nancy Lorie Roland Bailey Harold Bradley
1961 The Yeomen of the Guard 1 Louise Pliss Nancy Lorie Roland Bailey Harold Bradley
1962 H.M.S. Pinafore 1 & Trial by Jury 1 Nancy Lorie Nancy Lorie Roland Bailey Robert Wallis
1963 Ruddigore 1 Nancy Lorie Nancy Lorie Roland Bailey Charles Walls
1964 The Mikado 1 Nancy Lorie Nancy Lorie Roland Bailey Harold Bradley
1965 Iolanthe 1 Nancy Lorie Nancy Lorie Roland Bailey Harold Bradley
1966 The Pirates of Penzance 1 Barbara Currie Ruth Stack Roland Bailey Harold Bradley
1967 The Gondoliers 2 Barbara Currie Ruth Stack Roland Bailey Geoffrey Plampin
1968 Princess Ida 1 Geoffrey Plampin Ruth Stack Roland Bailey George Sikes
1969 H.M.S. Pinafore 2 & Cox and Box 1 Charles Walls David Currie Roland Bailey James Kazanis
1970 The Yeomen of the Guard 2 Charles Walls David Currie Roland Bailey Ernest Arnett
1971 The Mikado 2 Geoffrey Plampin Janice Roberts Roland Bailey James Kazanis
1972 Ruddigore 2 Winfield Smith Janice Roberts Roland Bailey Paul Shedd
1973 Iolanthe 2 Winfield Smith Janice Roberts Roland Bailey Ralph LaMantia
1974 Patience 1 Winfield Smith Robert Ashenhurst Roland Bailey Ralph LaMantia
1975 The Pirates of Penzance 2 Winfield Smith Robert Ashenhurst Roland Bailey Roland Kulla
1976 The Gondoliers 3 Winfield Smith Janice Roberts Roland Bailey Roland Kulla
1977 H.M.S. Pinafore 3 Marnie Deranian Robert Ashenhurst Roland Bailey Winfield Smith
1977 The Sorcerer 1 Winfield Smith Robert Ashenhurst Roland Bailey Winfield Smith
1978 The Yeomen of the Guard 3 Ralph LaMantia David Currie Roland Bailey Winfield Smith
1979 The Mikado 3 Ralph LaMantia Robert Ashenhurst Roland Bailey Winfield Smith
1980 Ruddigore 3 Ralph LaMantia Ellen Martin Roland Bailey Winfield Smith
1981 Iolanthe 3 Myrna Lane Ellen Martin Roland Bailey Roland Kulla
1982 The Gondoliers 4 Beata Boodell David Currie Roland Bailey Matthew Owens
1983 H.M.S. Pinafore 4 Beata Boodell David Currie Roland Bailey Matthew Owens
1984 Princess Ida 2 Beata Boodell David Currie Roland Bailey Matthew Owens
1985 The Mikado 4 Beata Boodell David Currie Roland Bailey Roland Kulla
1986 The Pirates of Penzance 3 Robert Ashenhurst David Currie Michael Jinbo John Vinci
1987 Ruddigore 4 Myrna Lane Robert Ashenhurst Mark Stahura Ralph LaMantia
1988 The Yeomen of the Guard 4 Myrna Lane David Currie Michael Melton Calvert Audrain
1989 Iolanthe 4 Helen Scharbach David Currie John Avery Calvert Audrain
1990 The Gondoliers 5 Zarina O’Hagin David Currie John Avery Calvert Audrain
1991 H.M.S. Pinafore 5 Patricia Werhane David Currie Guy Bordo Calvert Audrain
1992 Patience 2 Helen Scharbach David Currie Guy Bordo Calvert Audrain
1993 Utopia, Limited 1 Patricia Werhane David Currie Guy Bordo Calvert Audrain
1994 The Mikado 5 Mitchell Brown Michael Kotze Guy Bordo Calvert Audrain
1995 The Pirates of Penzance 4 Mitchell Brown Michael Kotze Antoinette Arnold Calvert Audrain
1996 The Yeomen of the Guard 5 Mitchell Brown Michael Kotze Antoinette Arnold Paul Billingsley
1996 The Grand Duke 1 Mitchell Brown David Currie Martha Swisher (Concert version)
1997 The Sorcerer 2 Mitchell Brown Nicholas Martin Antoinette Arnold Paul Billingsley
1998 Iolanthe 5 Mitchell Brown Nicholas Martin Antoinette Arnold Calvert Audrain
1998 Trial by Jury 2 Ruth Lidecka David Currie Martha Swisher (UC courtroom)
1999 Ruddigore 5 Helen Scharbach David Currie Antoinette Arnold Paul Billingsley
2000 H.M.S. Pinafore 6 Mitchell Brown David Currie Jeri Johnson Calvert Audrain
2000 Ivanhoe 1 Gwyneth Aubrey David Currie Martha Swisher (Concert version)
2001 Princess Ida 3 Margaret Schroeder David Currie Jeri Johnson Calvert Audrain
2002 The Mikado 6 Cedric Chernick Michael Kotze Steven Huang Paul Billingsley
2003 The Gondoliers 6 Cedric Chernick Adam Kozlowski Steven Huang Calvert Audrain
2004 Patience 3 Mark A. Johnson Jill Van Brussel Chung Park Calvert Audrain
2005 The Pirates of Penzance 5 Mark A. Johnson Adam Kozlowski Andrew Koehler Calvert Audrain
2006 The Yeomen of the Guard 6 Mark A. Johnson Jaime Axtell Andrew Koehler Calvert Audrain
2007 H.M.S. Pinafore 7 Mark A. Johnson Thrisa Hodits William C. White Victoria Granacki
2008 Iolanthe 6 Mark A. Johnson Thrisa Hodits William C. White Victoria Granacki
2009 Ruddigore 6 Trip Driscoll Thrisa Hodits David Cubek Victoria Granacki
2010 The Mikado 7 Mark A. Johnson Thrisa Hodits David Cubek Victoria Granacki
2011 The Sorcerer 3 Trip Driscoll Thrisa Hodits Timothy Semanik Victoria Granacki
2012 The Gondoliers 7 Nancy Levner Thrisa Hodits Timothy Semanik Victoria Granacki
2013 The Pirates of Penzance 6 Nancy Levner Thrisa Hodits Robert Whalen Victoria Granacki
2014 H.M.S. Pinafore 8 Nancy Levner Charlie Marie McGrath Robert Whalen Victoria Granacki
2015 The Yeomen of the Guard 7 Nancy Levner Shane Valenzi Matthew Sheppard Victoria Granacki
2016 Princess Ida 4 Nancy Levner Shane Valenzi Matthew Sheppard Victoria Granacki
2017 Iolanthe 7 Nancy Levner Shane Valenzi Matthew Sheppard Victoria Granacki
2018 Patience 4 Nancy Levner Shane Valenzi Matthew Sheppard Victoria Granacki
2019 Merrie England (German & Hood) Nancy Levner Shane Valenzi Matthew Sheppard Victoria Granacki
2019 Time Will Tell (Pollak & Ashenhurst) Mark A. Johnson Ross Matsuda Matthew Sheppard (Workshop)
2020


2022

The Pirates of Penzance:
Rehearsed but cancelled due to COVID 

Cast but postponed again before rehearsals

Nancy Levner

 

 

Shane Valenzi

 

 

Matthew Sheppard

 

 

Shane Valenzi